One of those citations was for disregarding a traffic control device, the other was for obstructing traffic.
[…] Movement that is normal for a particular vehicle cannot be considered "obstructing traffic," as the vehicle operator is part of traffic.
Many people assume there to be some minimum legal speed on surface streets, since there is an enforceable minimum speed on some limited-access roads (although rarely posted any more--I remember seeing signs indicating "minimum speed: 40" on some roads with speed limits of 55). Indeed, the operator of a motor vehicle may be charged with obstructing traffic under KRS 189.390 (7), which reads:
"A person shall not drive a motor vehicle at a speed that will impede or block the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law."Note the use of "motor vehicle" in that statute. In KRS 189.010, section 19 (b), "Motor vehicle" is defined as a vehicle with specific exceptions. One of those exceptions applied directly to this discussion: line (8), which reads: "Vehicles propelled by muscular power."